Sports

Home / Sports

Club Objectives:

  • Make the students to attend at least five matches in a any three major games.
  • To secure a place in first eight teams in a game.
  • To send a minimum of five players fo attend the University / District selectiont trails

Activities:

  1. Bharathiyar University Inter Collegiate Tournaments.
  2. District Level Inter School Volley Ball Tournaments (Boys & Girls).
  3. The Annual Day Sports Meet.

Coordinators:

  1. K.Vadivelu

Head, Department of Physical Education

Email id: vadivelu.snr@gmail.com

Mob No.:9894205866

  1. V.Sudha

Assistant Physical Directress

Email id: sudha@srcas.ac.in

Mob No.:9894598060

Students Acheivements:

  1. Our Cricket team stood Runner-up in the Bharathiar University Inter collegiate ‘A’ Zone Cricket Tournament at Sri Sankara college of Science and Commerce, Coimbatore.
  2. We stood runner-up in the recently concluded CDCA’S 9th Inter Collegiate Cricket tournament. And our student Mr.N.Mohammed Ashik and Mr.Imran bagged the Best Batsman and Best Wicket keeper Awards.
  3. Our College Handball Team Secure 4th place in the Bharathiyar University Inter Collegiate Handball tournament held at CMS College of Science & Commerce.
  4. N.Jagadeesan of I MBA played Ranji Trophy for Tamil Nadu. He has been selected for Chennai Super Kings for the fourth coming IPL and he is playing for Dindugal Drayaris in the TNPL.
  5. J.K.Aswin, I – BBA (CA) for his Achievement in Track Asia Championship had Won Gold Medal in Men Junior Team Sprint, Bronze Medal in Individual Sprint.
  6. M.Abinav of I MBA selected for Ranji one day squad and under 23 Tamil Nadu State.
  7. K.Gowdham Tamarai Kannan and Mr.N.Mohammed Ashik both played for Bharathiyar University this year and played for Coimbatore in various age categories.
  8. G.Sabarinathan of I MBA in participated in the Guinness World Record of 101 Hrs. Non Stop Tamil Nadu Traditional Cultural and Sports festival(Sillambam) at Hindustan College.
  9. A.V. Deepak of I MBA Represented Coimbatore District and played the State para sitting Volleyball Tournament and won first place.
  10. S.Balaji of I B.Com won the Gold medal in the National Stick fight and Silver medal in the Maan Kombu fight last week at Chennai.
  11. L.B. Naveen Balaji of I B.Com Tirupur District Cricket played 157 Run
  12. S. Gowri Sanker of III BBA selected for Coimbatore District Cricket squad and under 19
  13. S.Sathish Kumar I B.Com, Mr.K.Prabhu I B.Com, Mr.Vimal Raj I B.A English, Secured Runners- Up in the South Zone Inter University Badminton Tournament for the year 2018-19.
  14. S.Sathish Kumar I B.Com Secured Fourth place in the All India Inter University Badminton Tournament for the year 2018-19.
  15. S.Arul Mohzi I B.Com participated in the South Zone Inter University Badminton Tournament for the year 2018-19.

News

Events

april, 2020

No Events